Universal Jobmatch – Privacy Policy

More background info: Universal Jobmatch: Your Rights http://consent.me.uk/universaljobmatch/

On Friday March 1st 2013 the Universal Jobmatch Privacy Policy underwent significant changes. The site also changed it’s ‘Terms and Conditions’ statement and renamed it ‘Standards of Behaviour’ – ‘Universal Jobmatch website – Standards of Behaviour for Jobseekers’. Section 9 of the employer Terms and Conditions has new additional  clauses for “employers, advertisers and recruiters”.

1) Privacy policy as of March 1st 2013 – (Universal Jobmatch – Privacy Policy)
1.2) Previous version – (Your privacy rights)

1) Privacy policy as of March 1st 2013

Universal Jobmatch – Privacy Policy
This page explains the privacy policy for the Universal Jobmatch website, and how we will use and protect any information we collect about you when you visit this website. The Universal Jobmatch website is run on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP).

– How DWP collect and use information
– The Data Protection Act
– Email
– Cookies
– Link to other websites
– Security
– Changes to this privacy policy

How DWP collects and uses information
The Department for Work and Pensions collects information to deal with social security, child support, investigation and prosecution of tax credits, employment and training, council tax reduction, the Financial Assistance Scheme, promoting financial planning for retirement, and policy relating to occupational and personal pension schemes. The information we collect about you depends on the reason for your business with us, but we may use the information for any of these purposes.

We collect information about how you use this website, the areas of the site that you visit and what services you access. We use this information for analysing the use of the service resources and to improve the service. The site also gathers information about your computer hardware and software including browser and operating system type. This ensures the services work on the device you are using. This information is also needed in troubleshooting problems. We also collect the domain names, access times and referring website addresses. We use this data in preventing fraud, improving our services and troubleshooting problems.

For customers who set up an account on Universal Jobmatch we gather your postcode for analytical and fraud prevention purposes. The IP address of your device is also gathered separately and used in preventing fraud, improving our services and troubleshooting problems.

When setting up an account you may need to also provide some personal information that we collect in some areas of the site, depending on the services you use. Examples of this type of information are:

– your name
– address
– email address
– telephone number
– contact information
– information about third parties, such as references or contacts, that you provide to us if you have their express consent to do so.

We may check information about you with other information we have. We may get information about you from other people and certain other organisations. We may give information to certain other organisations, as the law allows, to:

– check the accuracy of information
– prevent or detect crime
– protect public funds in other ways
– use in research or statistics.

These other organisations include other government departments, local authorities, and private-sector bodies such as banks and organisations that may lend you money. We will not give information about you to anyone outside our Department unless the law allows us to.

The Data Protection Act
The Department for Work and Pensions is the Data Controller for the Universal Jobmatch website for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information see DWP and your personal information(58KB)

To find out how we look after the personal information we hold about you, see our Information charter (42KB)

How to request copies of information the DWP holds about you

Get help with PDFs

Email
Internet email is a way of making general enquiries but it is not a secure way to send personal information. DWP regrets that it cannot deal with specific enquiries by email. If you send us an email, we may keep a copy for reference and audit purposes.

Cookies
We want our services to be easy, useful and reliable. For services delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These small files are known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

If you want to know more about cookies used on Universal Jobmatch and how to manage them, select cookies link.

Links to other websites
The DWP website contains links to other sites. This privacy policy applies only to the Universal Jobmatch site. When you move to another website, you will need to read the privacy statement of that site.

Security
DWP takes reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via the website, in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.

DWP takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that you place in this website from:

– loss
– misuse
– unauthorised access
– disclosure
– alteration or
– destruction.

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes, we will update this page. Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

1.2) Previous version

Your privacy rights
This Privacy Policy sets out how online information will be collected and used on and by this website.

By registering or by using this site, you accept, how the personal information provided by you will be the collected, used and transferred. Please read this policy carefully as it affects your rights and responsibilities under the law. If you disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Site, please do not use it.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to the following sites (known together as the “Sites”, or individually as the “Site”), which are operated by the Department for Work and Pensions and delivered by Monster Worldwide Limited (known together as “We” or “Us”:

jobsearch.direct.gov.uk;
jobvacancies.businesslink.gov.uk; and
[any associated mobile sites or applications]

This policy controls the processing of information that you supply as a user of the Sites, whether you are a jobseeker or an employer.

The Sites contain links to other web sites over which We have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or methods of other web sites that you link to from this Site. We encourage you to read carefully the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

We don’t control how employers or others will use your information if they can access it on this Site. We encourage you to read carefully the privacy policies and opt-out choices of those employers or others. You need to understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Information we collect and keep

You don’t have to give Us any personal information to be able to carry out job searches or to read the content of the Sites. It will tell you on the Site if any personal information is needed to use the service you have requested or not. We collect the following general types of information about you when you visit the Sites:

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, or any other person to whom the information may relate. We don’t collect personal information unless you choose to provide it to Us. Some examples of personal information that We collect in some areas of the Sites, depending on the services you use, are:

your name
address
email address
telephone number
contact information
information about third parties, such as references or contacts, that you provide to Us if you have their express consent to do so

This list is not complete.

We also collect information regarding how you use the Sites, the areas of the Sites that you visit, what services you access, and information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, location, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is necessary for analysing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services.

How information is used

We use the information We collect to help us in providing our services, answering any queries you may have, operating and improving the Sites. It will also help us to support and deliver a good experience of the sites to both jobseekers and employers.

By registering on the sites, and managing your information or CV, or opting in when given a choice, you have agreed for Us to use your information in the following ways:

to allow you to create an account
to create a profile for you based on information that you have given to Us
to contact you about Site updates, general advice and service-related communications, including important security updates
to enable you to provide feedback, to contact Us and for Us to respond to you
to enable you to provide feedback, to contact Us and for Us to respond to you
to provide information about you and your possible interest in jobs to employers
to provide services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process, such as accessing CVs
to provide internal reports about the use of the Site

When you choose to apply to a jobs, our services allow employers and others to see your personal information and to contact you. Nameless CV information may be visible to employers who are using the Site and this information will remain nameless and your personal information won’t be seen until you choose to apply.

By giving your personal information on our website, you agree to your information being used as described here. We follow processes to keep your information safe from people without permission to access it. These processes also help to keep your information safe from people who try to use it incorrectly. We don’t control these people and We are not responsible for their use of information you provide to Us. So, you should make sure that you don’t put sensitive information (as defined in the Data Protection Act) on the Sites.

Giving your information to others

We may give out your information in the situations listed below.

1. We may share your information with companies and individuals We employ to deliver the services and functions on our behalf. Examples include hosting our web servers, who will analyse data, and provide customer service. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as needed to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other person or organisation or use it for any other purpose. We will remain the data controller and are responsible for any information shared in this way.

2. We may give information to approved employers if you give us your permission i.e. employers who have access to CVs as part of the Service.

3. We will give personal information if legally asked to do so, for example to prevent a crime or protect national security. We will also use information where We are allowed to by the law, for example personal information may be made nameless and then processed for statistical purposes.

An important note about your CV

Your CV will be searchable by employers, but your contact details won’t be seen by employers. If you set your CV as “non-searchable”, it is not searchable by employers or others with access to our CV database. You may still use your CV to apply online to a job. If you do apply online to a job, your CV will be sent to the relevant employer, who may keep a copy of your CV. If you use a CV to apply for a job online, the employer will then be able to view your contact information. They can then use it to contact you about your application. We cannot control their use of or how they keep your CV information, and all employers are expected to follow the Data Protection Act as part of the Terms and Conditions of using this Site.

Employers may be located in countries whose data protection laws may not be the same as the laws in your country. For example, your nameless CV may be seen and accessed by employers outside the European Economic Area who have access to our searchable database. By making your CV searchable, you are agreeing to your information being sent to anyone with access to the CV database

We try to limit access to our searchable CV database only to those employers who have been given permission, but cannot guarantee that people or organisations without permission won’t gain access to this database.You may remove your CV from our searchable database at any time.

If you provide Us with details of a reference, it is your responsibility to make sure that the person knows that you have forwarded his/her details and that they have agreed for you to do so.

If you use our facilities to build a CV or to upload a CV in our database of jobseekers’ CVs, then you will be giving Us personal information which We will use by following the methods in this Policy. We suggest that you don’t include “sensitive personal data” relating to your:

racial or ethnic origin
political beliefs
philosophical or religious beliefs
membership of a trade union or political party
physical or mental health or genetic makeup
addictions
sexual life
the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines
any national identification number

However, if your CV does contain this type of information, then you agree that it is at your own risk. We cannot control employer access to this type of information from our database.

Your choices about your information
Because managing your career is a life-long process, We keep all the information we collect about you to help make your repeated use with Us more efficient, practical and relevant until you change or remove your personal information as described below.

Whether you are a jobseeker or employer, you may have access to, review, correct, update, change or delete your account profile information or CV at any time. Simply log into your account, go to your CV or profile, and make the necessary changes.

Before giving you a copy of your personal information or correcting, updating or removing any information, We may check your identity details are true and correct and the personal information to which you have requested access.

Access to or changes to, or removal of your personal information may be stopped or limited if it would violate another person’s rights and/or if We are permitted to do so by the law.

If you are a jobseeker or an employer and wish to remove or close your account or account profile information altogether, please contact Us at jobvacancies.businesslink.gov.uk/contactusform. An email will be sent to you to tell you that your personal information has been removed (except for archived copies which are not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet). The archival copy is kept only for as long as We reasonably consider necessary for audit and record purposes. We will also keep logs, demographic, indirect, and statistical information that may relate to you but do not identify you personally. If your personal information was previously accessed by others using the Sites, We are not able to remove the information or copies thereof from their systems.

If you are a jobseeker with a searchable CV and have not logged onto the web site for 12 months, We may make your CV unsearchable. If you do not want your information to be processed as described by this policy, you make revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy. If you wish to do so, please contact Us at jobvacancies.businesslink.gov.uk/contactusform. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the relevant services and your account and profile information will be removed.

We will respond to information access requests within 40 days of receipt. If We require additional time to give you access to your information, We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 2 days and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by the law.

Important information

Site security

You are responsible for making sure that your log-in details (your username and password) are kept secret.

We have put in place technical and organisational systems designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from people or organisations that do not have permission to access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and We cannot guarantee that people or organisations that do not have permission will not be able to defeat those systems or use your personal information for improper purposes. Moreover, one of our main purposes is to provide you with a platform to broadcast the information in your CV and profile widely in order to increase your career opportunities. You should be aware that CVs you complete at your current place of work may be monitored by your current employer.

We also use cookies, web beacons, and Java Script to administer our site and deliver a personalised experience. For additional detailed information on each of these, please see below.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If We decide to change the content of this Privacy Policy, you will be asked to accept these changes when you next access the Site.

Legal and contact information

Your information is submitted to the Department for Work and Pensions, but is hosted and stored in a database on servers owned and maintained by Monster Worldwide Limited. The Department for Work and Pensions, acting on behalf of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, decides the purposes and methods of processing the information collected and is the data controller of all data stored in the database; Monster Worldwide Limited is a data processor on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions in relation to your personal information provided in relation to the Sites.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or believe that We have not fully followed this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email Us at UNIVERSAL.JOBMATCHTANDCS@DWP.GSI.GOV.UK. We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.

Use of cookies, web beacons and Java Script

Cookies: We use “cookies” to help personalise and maximise your online experience and time online, including for storing user preferences, improving search results, and tracking user trends. A cookie is a text file that is either stored in your computer’s memory temporarily (a “session” cookie) or placed on your hard drive (a “persistent” cookie) by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

When you return to the Site, cookies enable Us to get the information you previously gave, so you can easily use the features that you customised. Because of our use of cookies, We can deliver faster and more accurate results and a more personalised site experience. For example, if you register for services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information (such as language preferences).

We mainly use “session” cookies, which are not permanently stored on your hard drive. Session cookies expire after two hours of inactivity or when you close your browser. When you carry out a job search or apply online a large amount of data is processed by our system and transferred through each page of the search or application process. This information includes your job search criteria, information that identifies your CV, covering letter, the job you are applying for, and the results of any questionnaire you have completed as part of the online application process as well as demographic information that is not unique to you. “Session” cookies allow Us to keep track of this information until you have finished your search or application. We also use cookies to identify users who have been banned from using our Site for behaviour that contradicts our Terms and Conditions and to track clickstreams, for load balancing and to enable you to navigate through the site using redirection pages.

We use “persistent” cookies mainly to make sure that We do not show you pages that you have already seen and to personalise your site experience and save you time. For example, “persistent” cookies enable Us to recognise whether you have responded to an information notice placed on the Site so that we do not show you the notice again the next time you visit our Site. The “persistent” cookies We use will stay on your computer after you have left our site and will expire when you log out of the Site or 60 days after your last visit for security cookies or two years after your last visit for information notice cookies.

You can to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies, however, you will not be able to use the Site.

Additionally, We use “Flash cookies”, also known as “Local Shared Objects”, for user authentication purposes.

Web beacons: Web pages also utilise electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs, clear gifs or action tags) that allow Us to collect certain information about users’ visits to these Web pages (including, for example, the number of users who have visited those pages, measure and improve the effectiveness of job postings). Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information; they are a technique used to compile aggregated statistics about web site usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of page view and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. This information may be shared with third party processors for processing on behalf of Us.

Because Web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the recipe page, you cannot opt out or refuse them. However, they can be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or changing the cookie set up in your browser.

JavaScript: This Site also uses JavaScript, for example, within certain job advertisements. JavaScript is a script language that enhances the functionality of websites, particularly in respect to pictures. We are not collecting any personal data via JavaScript but use it to collect statistics about the number of times a link has been clicked, for example. You may deactivate JavaScript via your browser settings or activate it the same way. If you disable JavaScript you will not be able to use some of the functions of the website.

Advertisements